TheEarthling    
Jan 16, 2006
| Not too hard, but I love it!  |
beethovenswig  
Jan 16, 2006
| I give a BIG THANKS to TROT who helped me explain the answer to this teaser in print. Hope everyone likes it!  |
Brainy_1   
Jan 16, 2006
| Good one!! I didn't get it, although it did become crystal clear after I read the answer!!! Nice job!!  |
(user deleted)
Jan 16, 2006
| Awesome. |
sugarnspice4u7   
Jan 22, 2006
| enjoyed it very much  |
mitzimesser   
Jan 28, 2006
| It was a lot of fun.
Made perfect sense to me... after I saw the answer.
Keep them coming.  |
irar1792   
Feb 02, 2006
| That was great!!!
I got it, though my strategy was slightly different. loved it  |
ateddybear0  
Feb 25, 2006
| i got it  |
azbee123   
Feb 25, 2006
| cute!!!  |
bluehawk   
Feb 25, 2006
|
Good one Swig!
This is a fun one
I figured this one out
Keep up the good work.
 |
speediebean  
Feb 25, 2006
| Oh man, I was never any good at these, no matter how late in the morning or how many cups of coffee!! I only barely tried to get it, but I just knew I wouldn't, always out there in left field with these types. Sure was a good one to make me think though!  |
OldChinaHand  
Feb 25, 2006
| This seemed to be merely the reworking of other teasers. The names were changed to protect the 'innocent', as they say. |
coachpisco 
Feb 25, 2006
| My head is spinning.  |
kimberlykay   
Feb 25, 2006
| cute...clever  |
bradon182001   
Feb 25, 2006
| Not bad. Wish I'd taken more time to try and figure it out (busy Saturday morning) because I think I would have gotten it eventually.  |
lazy-boy   
Feb 25, 2006
| Everybody seemed to think it was easy . I guess I'am just too slow when it comes to these teasers . I didn't get it.  |
lazy-boy   
Feb 25, 2006
| Have you ever noticed that most of the people that comment have never had a teaser printed? STRANGE  |
arielaungst
Feb 25, 2006
| Wow that was hard... I gussed that it was george, But that one was the ovius one |
cartwheel_queen 
Feb 25, 2006
| i didn't get it i thought it was grieg o well great teaser  |
lindquist_25   
Feb 25, 2006
| I got it!! I kind of guessed though. But at least I got it!! Yay!! I loved it!  |
southerngirl13 
Feb 25, 2006
| i didn't get the answer right, but it was a good riddle, nonethess |
JessicaLynn   
Feb 25, 2006
| I got it right. I am good at these kind of teasers. They are very fun. |
question
Feb 25, 2006
| kind of easy but that's ok, it was still well done and fun anyway-- actually got the wheels turning. |
highlama
Feb 25, 2006
| This is the kind of logic test that requires you just work it out one step at a time. After a coupla minutes you can easily determine which can be the only one lying about his guilt. |
iteachkids   
Feb 25, 2006
| Thanks, Highlama. I've never been a Logic-Puzzle-Lover, but I will try your advice! |
SoccerChick16  
Feb 25, 2006
| I thought it was fun but first i didnt get it  |
americangirl06 
Feb 25, 2006
| I liked it. I am not good at these, so my logic was that since no one blamed Strauss, he was the killer. It's always the last guy you'd expect...  |
twetiedoll
Feb 25, 2006
| i didn't get it ithought greig was the killer it was ok though  |
twetiedoll
Feb 25, 2006
| i didn't get it ithought greig was the killer it was ok though  |
yesenia8rivera  
Feb 25, 2006
| Clever. I liked it. Keep 'em comin'  |
vlerma   
Feb 25, 2006
| Again, right over my ol' head. Guess I just don't think logically. Yes, I can put one foot in front of the other and chew gum at the same time, but . . . this one left me clear out in left field. As a brain teaser tho it had to be a really good one, I think. Let's see, logically it must have been good because I couldn't solve it.  |
kman613  
Feb 25, 2006
| great one if you have the time to sit and figure it out for a few minutes, which unfortunately I did not today. |
c_rae   
Feb 25, 2006
| I didn't get it right, but it was very clever!
I am not patient enough to take the time to figure it out. Good teaser!  |
precious1026   
Feb 25, 2006
| This was one of the best Teasers I have encountered. Simple but difficult if you don't know your classic music from jazz, and so on. I enjoy reading Teasers that do exactly what they purport, and this one did. Again, this was very good. As I always say: Keep them coming, love. Don't stop it, no. Don't stop it nooooooo.....  |
superben  
Feb 27, 2006
| I GOT IT!!!!  |
misspriss39   
Feb 28, 2006
| i figured it out but i made it harder than it was
it had to be Strauss cuz hes the only 1 that didnt blame someone else |
FulanitoGM   
Feb 28, 2006
| Aw, yeah! Aw, yeah! Got it right... How you like me NOW?!?!?! SUCKAS!!!  |
RRAMMOHAN   
Mar 01, 2006
| Excellent logic teaser! Enjoyed solving it, and got the correct answer too. Give us some more of these.  |
riddlelover  
Mar 05, 2006
| Very hard, but very fun. Bravo, and great setting! I like!  |
Trishgal   
Feb 26, 2007
| Got it right great i feel better now, i do like the logic puzzles, you really just have to figure til you solve it . THX |
Phalanx   
Feb 26, 2007
| I don't really understand your explanation.
Assuming Grieg was the killer for example, all the other's hints are void, since their true sentence is the fact that they did NOT kill Handel.
So the only valdid hint is the one from the killer. And the only one who does not say who it might have been is Strauss, so that it had to be him.
Is that what you meant? (Still the puzzle is very good) |
anion 
Feb 26, 2007
| Excellent!!! I really enjoyed this teaser. It wasn't too hard yet it was not a give away. Great job!!!  |
lmurray   
Feb 26, 2007
| XIEXIE NI! (THANK U!)
BU TAI NAN! (NOT TOO DIFFICULT!)
WISH U HADN'T LET THE CAT OUT OF THE BAG IN TELLING PEOPLE HOW TO SOLVE THIS AND ALL FUTURE SUCH TEASERS. |
gaylewolf   
Feb 26, 2007
| I love this teaser and I'm no sleuth But somehow I uncovered the truth
GOOD teaser!  |
katjojo   
Feb 26, 2007
| That was confusing to me!  |
puttumup  
Feb 26, 2007
| wow a very nice one indeed...made me think a little harder this morning..got the answer a little diffrerent then i was supposed to .but i still got it...great teaser...  |
bradon182001   
Feb 26, 2007
| A year later I still didn't get it. Even took more time to think about it. Good job, ya got me twice.  |
wordmama 
Feb 26, 2007
| I enjoyed trying to work this out even though I reached a wrong conclusion (Joplin). Sometimes it is the journey and not the destination.... |
starrychelx   
Feb 26, 2007
| This one was really good! I enjoyed it a lot! I did figure it out but it took me a while. I refused to look at the answer until I figured it out! The way I looked at it was - whoever the killer is can't blame someone else for the killing because then they'd be lying for both sentences. Strauss was the only one who didn't accuse someone else!  |
casarussell 
Feb 26, 2007
| I worked it out a little differently:
Since there is one killer, one of the first statements is true and the other three false. That means that only one of the second statements can be true. Since Grieg and Strauss' second statements contradict each other, (one of their second statements has to be true) then one of them is the killer. That means that Joplin and Gershwin have false second statements and are telling the truth about not being the killers. Since Gershwin didn't do it, then Grieg's second statement is false and we are left with Strauss' second statement being true, meaning he is lying in his first statement and is the killer.
Excellent logic puzzle! |
udoboy   
Feb 26, 2007
| Exactly right, starry! |
cloughme   
Feb 26, 2007
| Excellent!  |
TheSmartest   
Feb 26, 2007
| I got it, It was easy, though, I didn't really get to the answer the way you suggested, I got the correct answer. I liked it very much! Keep these coming!  |
auntiesis   
Feb 26, 2007
| I had a harder time getting the answer than the way yiu explained it. Very easy to do it correctly. Thanks for the tip.  |
jamy400   
Feb 26, 2007
| I didn't do it cause I didn't get it. |
vlerma   
Feb 26, 2007
| Usually I will try on these, but today my head or heart just wasn'tin it. Sorry.  |
Pizzazz2u   
Feb 26, 2007
| This is an easy one! Besides, hearing it again, just allows me to comfirm the answer! Fantastic teaser, though! Keep up the Amazing work! I enjoyed it!  |
amccarri
Feb 26, 2007
| My approach was a bit different than the solution, here's how I got it:
The key is in knowing that each suspects answers are mutually exclusive, meaning only one of their statements is true. With that in mind, you can get to the answer before you have even read all the suspects statements.
1 - You know right away it wasn't Joplin, because if his second statement is true, then his first statement is also true, which violates the constraints of the puzzle, therefore his first statement is the only one that can be true.
2 - Same with Griegs statement, if his second statement is true then his first statement must also be true, so that violates the constraints, therefore his first statement is the only one that can be true, so we know Grieg didn't do it.
3 - We know right away that Straus did it, merely by knowing that Grieg didn't do it. Since we already know Grieg's first statement is true, then this confirm's Strauss' statement about grieg blaming gerschwin as true, which ultimately incriminates him because by knowing his second statement is true, we know his first statement is a lie, which means he killed Handle. Don't need to go any further, but you can if you like just to confirm.
4 - Gershwin's second statement can not be true because we already know Joplin and Grieg didn't do it, therefore Gershwin's first statement is the only one that can be true. |
breathesunshine   
Feb 26, 2007
| Not my favorite type of teaser but well done.  |
ViaTunisi 
Feb 26, 2007
| very fun~
not too difficult, but it made me think ~
 |
wandering_goat 
Feb 26, 2007
| Nice and simple, a lot of fun! |
smilepls 
Feb 27, 2007
| Not so difficult.
Nice quiz  |
Qrystal   
Mar 01, 2007
| Cute! and fun. I did know the approach to solving that was given in the answer, and I agree with lmurray that it's kinda a shame you gave away the way to solve this sort! I will also say, though, that I liked how it felt a little different than the ways I've seen almost the same puzzle... never seen it with four people, and never had each of them claiming innocence in one of their sentences either. Very cool! |
scallio   
May 07, 2007
| Love it!
 |
meg19_83   
Jul 08, 2007
| I had No clue what the heck this puzzle was about or how to solve it until I read amccari's explanation. Thank you for taking the time to post your comment because without it I would have been lost forever. Am I the only one that did not enjoy this puzzle? |
(user deleted)
Nov 08, 2008
| It took me 2 seconds. The answer is Strauss but the explanation is too complicated and not accurate. Simply read: Therefore the 2nd sentence is not a lie as stated by the explanation. Strauss stands out 'cuz he's the only one not accusing anybody. |
(user deleted)
Apr 28, 2009
| Nice one! I'm so proud got that one  |
(user deleted)
Jun 06, 2009
| ....................that answer isn't clear in the slightest, i don't even know how you people can figure it out so quickly, or even explain it. |
opqpop
Jan 30, 2010
| This is too easy.
Assume joplin is the killer. Then either grieg is the killer or none of us is. Contradiction.
Assume grieg is the killer. Then gershwin is the killer. Contradiction
Assume strauss is the killer. Then grieg is lying when he says Gershwin is the killer. No problem
Assume gershwin is the killer. Then if joplin did not kill him, then grieg did. Contradiction.
Killer is Strauss. Can do this in ~15 seconds. |
omas   
Feb 26, 2010
| I got the answer from first two statement.
Great puzzle though! |
doehead   
Feb 26, 2010
| Sherlock Holmes helped me figure it out. We came up with the answer.  |
dsjt  
Feb 26, 2010
| I have never trusted that Strauss fellow. |
builder  
Feb 26, 2010
| easy, and simpler than you explanation. Strauss is the only one who's 2nd sentence does not blame someone and therefore can be true if the first sentence is a lie |
FatHead   
Feb 26, 2010
| I really didn't have to do much. Grieg's and Strauss' 2nd statements directly oppose one another, so one of them is guilty, and looking at Joplin's 2nd statement tells me which one. |
WowItsJustRob
Aug 04, 2010
| Lol that was fun. A bit easy, but it took me a bit to organize the thoughts for some reason. |
princess2007  
Feb 23, 2013
| 27 seconds. I love these types of teasers. Keep 'em coming! |
bababawhomp  
Feb 26, 2013
| I don't think you have to take into account the other statements when assuming that one of them is the killer. Anyone who says that someone else can't be the killer because if they were, that would be two lies. Other than that, I really like this one. |
jaycr   
Feb 26, 2013
| Couldn't wrap my head around this one. I'll try again later when I have more time. |
cutebug   
Feb 26, 2013
| I thought O J Simpson did it.  |
Thekid4  
Feb 26, 2013
| It's possible to solve without even using Joplin and Gershwin's statements. In fact, that is how I solved it. Here's how:
Take Grieg's statement first. If he was the killer, than his first statement is false, making his second statement true. However, this isn't possible, as it states that Gershwin is the killer, when we already know that Grieg is. Therefore Grieg is not the killer, making his first statement true, and his second statement false. Now look at Strauss's second statement. It says that Grieg's second statement is false, which we already know. Therefore, Strauss's second statement is true, which means his first is false. His first statement saye "I did not kill Handel," which we know is a lie. Therefore, Strauss is the killer.
Overall, nice teaser. Although I do not think it was intentional, the two ways of solving were nice, and using composers was a nice part. It very well deserved being the teaser of the day.  |
iggy39   
Feb 26, 2013
| I just have a very hard time solving these. Guess logic is not my thing.
 |