Liars, Liars...?
Logic puzzles require you to think. You will have to be logical in your reasoning.
In the land of Brainopia, there are three races of people: Mikkos, who tell the truth all the time, Kikkos, who always tell lies, and Zikkos, who tell alternate false and true statements, in which the order is not known (i.e. true, false, true or false, true, false). When interviewing three Brainopians, a foreigner received the following statements:
Person 1:
I am a Mikko.
Person 2:
I am a Kikko.
Person 3:
a. They are both lying.
b. I am a Zikko.
Can you help the very confused foreigner determine who is who, assuming each person represents a different race?
HintPay close attention to Person 3's statements.
Hide
Answer
Person 1 is a Mikko.
Person 2 is a Zikko.
Person 3 is a Kikko.
Thanks for helping!
Hide
Comments
sweetmama   
Feb 24, 2006
| Woo, hoo. Me first, me first. That was a great teaser, and I am happy to report that I got this one. Good job  |
paul726   
Feb 24, 2006
| I got it too, but it took a bit of work. Very well done!  |
(user deleted)
Feb 24, 2006
| This was a fun teaser, and I enjoyed it! Even though I was able to get it without the hint, I do think, however, that the hint should be changed. It seems to me that it is person 2's comment that is the give away, not 3. . |
bagogirl   
Feb 24, 2006
| yay! i got it!!!
that was a VERY good teaser!!! |
Therulerofthem   
Feb 24, 2006
| At first I thought number thee had to be the alternater, but I figured out that it made no sense that way. I decided to just assume someone else said ther two statments and got it right from there. |
SoccerChick16  
Feb 25, 2006
| HOlY COW that took me like 20 miutes to figure it out it was awsome  |
einahpets65
Feb 26, 2006
| i almost got it |
Lui312 
Feb 26, 2006
| It was okay I suppose...  |
(user deleted)
Mar 02, 2006
| Thought it was very easy, almost to easy.  |
teen_wiz   
Mar 03, 2006
| Thanks everyone! *is overwhelmed by positive feedback*  |
soccerstar_1515 
Mar 13, 2006
| what???????? |
princess_kayti1  
Mar 14, 2006
| I almost got it!  |
OldChinaHand  
Mar 16, 2006
| A good rework of an oldie.  |
teen_wiz   
Mar 17, 2006
| Thanks guys!  |
amygurl101   
Mar 19, 2006
| i like this one but it was kinda easy |
Sherilyn  
Mar 24, 2006
| It was okay. How did person 2 be a ZIkko anyway?  |
Sherilyn  
Mar 24, 2006
| Ohhh. now I know. DOn't tell me anything.  |
abw7292
Apr 25, 2006
| STUPID!! STUPID!! STUPID!!
-Hermione |
calmsavior   
Apr 26, 2006
| here is the reason 4 all u confused peoples:
If person 2 said he was a kikko, if he in fact WAS a Kikko, then he would be telling the truth, which is against his race. If he were a Mikko, this statement would obviously be false. Therefore he is a Zikko. This means that person 3 is lying about being a Zikko, which means (s)he is a Kikko. That leaves person 1 as being a Mikko.
 |
Club33   
Sep 08, 2006
| Cute!! I liked it!! |
Swordoffury1392   
Dec 05, 2006
| Great teaser! And I got it!  |
tintiniscool   
Dec 10, 2006
| Yeeyah! I got it! Great Teaser! |
scallio   
Jan 10, 2007
| Well I sure got it and I loved it! Awesome teaser!
And I should point out that I am not a Kikko or Zikko-- want to be sure you have no doubt that what I said is true!
 |
teen_wiz   
Jan 10, 2007
| LOL... Thanks everyone!  |
camper11   
Jan 31, 2007
| Yay!! i got it! Great teaser by the way!  |
gaylewolf    
Nov 25, 2009
| I got it, too! I like that type of puzzle.
Happy Thanksgiving every body!  |
J-Mac 
Nov 25, 2009
| Only valid if stated that there is only one of each race. Doesn't state that. Could have been two Kikkos and one Mikko..... |
vinkustheory
Nov 25, 2009
| J-Mac, the statement "assuming each person represents a different race" means that there is only one of each. |
emu77alu02  
Nov 25, 2009
| It was fun, but maybe a bit too easy!  |
KarateGirl098   
Nov 25, 2009
| Yay! Got it!
Great teaser!  |
pottercrazy   
Nov 25, 2009
| it would be nice to have an explination after the answer for people who couldn't understand it |
piggy4242   
Nov 25, 2009
| easy but fun  |
patiencewithaP   
Nov 25, 2009
| Fun and easy! Thanks!  |
braingle100   
Nov 25, 2009
| That was confusing, but I got it in the end.  |
davidrools 
Nov 25, 2009
| THIS TEASER WAS LAME AND DUMB!
-a Kikko |
UptheHill  
Nov 25, 2009
| I'll second that one...  |
dalfamnest   
Nov 27, 2009
| Davidrools, some people might call your comment offensive - not a very perceptive response to an excellent teaser! Trying to hide behind the Kikko label is a thin disguise!  |
kittygirl19   
Jan 30, 2011
| Who is
Mikkokio? |
kittygirl19   
Jan 30, 2011
| Who is
Mikkokio? |
Babe 
Nov 25, 2012
| That was so easy and obvious it was not even fun!  |
lukasiwicz 
Nov 25, 2012
| Uh, no, y'all. Person 3 could also be a Zikko. His first statement, that both Persons 1 and 2 are lying, is false if only one of them is lying or if both of them are telling the truth, and in fact, Person 1 is telling the truth, and Person 2 is lying. Which means that Person 3's second statement, if he is a Zikko, must be true. to wit, he is a Zikko, whose first statement is false, and whose second statement is true. If Person 3 is in fact a Kikko, then both of his statements must be false, and this condition is met if he says he is a Zikko. As for Person 2, he is another Zikko; it just so happens that his first and only utterance is a lie instead of the truth. So it seems that the identity of Person 3 cannot actually be determined: he could be either a Kikko, both of whose utterances are false, or a Zikko, the first of whose utterances is false, and the second of whose utterances is true. He could not, however, be a Zikko, the first of whose utterances is true and the second of whose utterances is false, because if the first utterance is true, then Person 2, as a Kikko, a habitual liar, could not identify himself as such, for to do so would be to tell the truth. |
cutebug   
Nov 25, 2012
| Great for the little ones. Very easy for the grownups.  |
jeRussell
Nov 25, 2012
| If person 1 is an 'L/T'(In that order), person 2 a 'T' and person 3 an 'L' then person 2 must be a Kikko. Person 3's first statement is a lie-because person 2 is telling the truth.(Subtle but 'they are both lying' is then a lie.) His second statement is a lie, therefore he is not a Zikko. Hence he must be a Mikko since Kikko is taken. Person 1 is lying-He can not be a Mikko or Kikko, hence he is a Zikko. |
spikethru4   
Nov 25, 2012
| Person 2 cannot be a Kikko; if he were, he would not say that he were because Kikkos only lie. If he were a Mikko, he would not say that he weren't, because Mikkos can't lie. Therefore person 2 is a Zikko.
Therefore person 3 is lying about being a Zikko, so he must be a Kikko, which leaves person 1 as the Mikko. |
Back to Top
| |
|