Brain Teasers
Brain Teasers Trivia Mentalrobics Games Community
Personal Links
Submit a Teaser
Your Favorites
Your Watchlist
Browse Teasers
All

Cryptography
Group
Language
Letter-Equations
Logic
Logic-Grid
Math
Mystery
Optical-Illusions
Other
Probability
Rebus
Riddle
Science
Series
Situation
Trick
Trivia

Random
Daily Teasers
Search Teasers

Advanced Search
Add to Google Add to del.icio.us

More ways to get Braingle...

The Truth Teller, The Liar, and The Unreliable Man

Logic puzzles require you to think. You will have to be logical in your reasoning.

 

Puzzle ID:#43910
Fun:*** (2.51)
Difficulty:*** (2.81)
Category:Logic
Submitted By:javaguru*us**

 

 

 



There are three men, Alex, Bob and Chuck. One of the men always tells the truth and one always lies. The third man always tells a lie after telling the truth and always tells the truth after telling a lie. The third man can answer the first question truthfully or can lie.

Can you tell who is the truth teller, the liar and the unreliable man by asking just three questions? Each question is directed to a single person.




What Next?

  
  

See another brain teaser just like this one...

Or, just get a random brain teaser

If you become a registered user you can vote on this brain teaser, keep track of
which ones you have seen, and even make your own.

 



Comments

markmonninAus*
Jan 16, 2009

Fun and interesting.
Nerine**
Jan 18, 2009

That's confusing. I've seen other like this- but not that long! Very interesting and cool
cnmne*us*
Jan 18, 2009

I came up with a different approach, which seems to work and be easier to reason.

The first two questions to Alex are the same: "Are you the unreliable man?"

There are four possible outcomes: no and no, yes and yes, yes and no, no and yes.

The truth teller would have answered "no" both times ("No, I am not the unreliable man."). The answer to the third question would be true. The third question is: "Is Bob the unreliable man?" If the answer is "yes", then Bob is the unreliable man and Chuck is the liar. If the answer is "no", then Bob is the liar and Chuck is the unreliable man.

The liar would have answered "yes" both times ("Yes, I am the unreliable man.").
The answer to the third question would be false. The third question is: "Is Bob the unreliable man?" If the answer is "no", then Bob is the unreliable man and Chuck is the truth teller. If the answer is "yes", then Bob is the truth teller and Chuck is the unreliable man.

The unreliable man would have given two different answers to the same question. The truthful answer would have been "yes" ("Yes, I am the unreliable man."). If he answered "yes" to the first question, then the answer to the third question would be true. If he answered "no" to the first question, then the answer to the third question would be false. Between Bob and Chuck, one is the truth teller and the other is the liar. The third question is: "Is Bob the truth teller?" Based on the answer and the expected true/false condition of the answer, Bob and Chuck can be determined.
javaguru*us*
Jan 18, 2009

Nice solution. I was pretty sure there was a simpler answer than mine.

I was trying to find a logic puzzle that required essentially a binary search. There are eight possible starting states in this puzzle, so 2^3 binary question are the minimum possible and each question must guarantee an answer that divides the remaining possibilities in half.

I was trying for a teaser that required a different next question for each answer to the previous question (i.e., no unconditional questions after the first question.) I guess I'll have to try again.
BrainBoggler*
Dec 11, 2010

too bad cu'z i had another answer...........
walter3x
Oct 18, 2011

How about this question

Does 1 plus 1 equal 2 yes or no
Ask this of alec
Ask this of alec again

Two yesses acec always tells the truth
Two nos then always a liar

If he changes from yes to no then
he's unrelaible but his next answer
must be truthful

He then asks Alec if Bob always tells the truth.
if Alec is liar and says no Bob
tells truth and chuck in unreliable

And so on
JimShorts*us*
Feb 06, 2013

Here's an option that would guarantee a resolution in three questions, with the possibility of a resolution in only two questions! I'm going to put the detailed explanations in footnotes, so that you can just speed through my solution and trust that the logic is sound, or you can check out the reasoning behind each step.

Ask Alex "If the next question I ask you after this one is 'is your name Alex' will you say yes?

The truth teller or the liar would both say yes, and the unreliable man would say no. (1)

If the answer to the first question is no, and Alex is therefore the unreliable man, then ask Bob "If someone asked you if you were the truth teller would you say yes?" If he's the truth teller he'll say yes and if he's the liar he'll say no.(2)

So then you'd know which one Alex is, which one Bob is, and by elimination, which one Chuck is. Problem solved in only two questions!

But if Alex answers yes to the first question, then you only know that he's either the truth teller or the liar, so then for your second question you could ask Alex "If someone asked you if you were the truth teller would you say yes?" If he's the truth teller he'll say yes and if he's the liar he'll say no.(2) Now, knowing whether he's truth teller or the liar, for your third question you ask him if Bob is the unreliable man. You'll know if he's lying or not, so from his answer you'll know which one Bob is and therefore which one Chuck is.

Footnotes:
(1) The liar would say no to the "is your name Alex" question, so he would lie about that answer and say yes. The truth teller would answer both questions with yes. If the unreliable man were in truth mode now, then he would lie on the next question - so he would say no to being Alex, and would therefore truthfully answer no to this question. If he were in lying mode now, then he'd tell the truth on the next question - so he'd say yes to being Alex, and he'd lie in response to this question and say no.

(2) Any time you ask a question about a question then the truth teller would tell the truth about his truthful answer, and the liar would lie about his false answer, either way resulting in the real answer. In other words, the truth teller would say yes if someone asked him if he was the truth teller, so he'd tell the truth about it and say yes to your question. The liar would say yes if someone asked if he was the truth teller, so he'd lie about that and say no to your question.



Back to Top
   



Users in Chat : sciencesteven 

Online Now: 14 users and 443 guests

Copyright © 1999-2014 | Updates | FAQ | RSS | Widgets | Links | Green | Subscribe | Contact | Privacy | Conditions | Advertise

Custom Search





Sign In A Create a free account