Brain Teasers
Brain Teasers Trivia Mentalrobics Games Community
Personal Links
Submit a Teaser
Your Favorites
Your Watchlist
Browse Teasers
All

Cryptography
Group
Language
Letter-Equations
Logic
Logic-Grid
Math
Mystery
Optical-Illusions
Other
Probability
Rebus
Riddle
Science
Series
Situation
Trick
Trivia

Random
Daily Teasers
Search Teasers

Advanced Search
Add to Google Add to del.icio.us

More ways to get Braingle...

The Culprit

Logic puzzles require you to think. You will have to be logical in your reasoning.

 

Puzzle ID:#44845
Fun:*** (2.55)
Difficulty:** (1.75)
Category:Logic
Submitted By:nogoodnames*nz*!!!

 

 

 



Five suspects have been interrogated.

Alan said, "Dan is the culprit."
Bob said, "I am not guilty."
Charles said, "It was not Eddie."
Dan said, "Alan lies when he says that I did it."
Eddie says, "Bob is telling the truth."

Who is the culprit if two of the statements are false?




What Next?

  
  

See another brain teaser just like this one...

Or, just get a random brain teaser

If you become a registered user you can vote on this brain teaser, keep track of
which ones you have seen, and even make your own.

 



Comments

PaladinAus*
Aug 07, 2009

Very fun nice teaser.
kittygirl19cus*
Oct 04, 2009

WAIT!!!!!!
braingle100tus*
Mar 17, 2010

??/\
|
braingle100tus*
Mar 17, 2010

nice teaser. (although I don't quite get kittygirl....)
charlottes-oddAen*
Sep 23, 2013

How do you figure these sort of brain teasers out? I don't understand them
spikethru4*au*
Sep 24, 2013

Charlotte: Alan's and Dan's statements are contradictory, therefore one is true and one is false.

If Alan is telling the truth then so too are Bob, Charles and Eddie. Since we know that exactly two statements are false, this cannot be the case, so Alan is lying and Dan is telling the truth.

Bob's and Eddie's statements concur, so either they are both telling the truth or both lying. If they are both lying then we have three false statements, which cannot be, so they must both be telling the truth.

That means that Charles is the second liar and, therefore, Eddie is the culprit.
charlottes-oddAen*
Sep 25, 2013

Ah ok I think I get it now thanks!



Back to Top
   



Users in Chat : None 

Online Now: 12 users and 350 guests

Copyright © 1999-2014 | Updates | FAQ | RSS | Widgets | Links | Green | Subscribe | Contact | Privacy | Conditions | Advertise

Custom Search





Sign In A Create a free account