Brain Teasers
Lying Thieves
A priceless jewel was stolen from a museum. The suspicion was placed on three people: Joe, George, and Sam.
At their trial, Joe claimed that George was innocent, while George claimed that Sam was innocent and Sam mumbled something that no one understood.
If an innocent person always tells the truth, and a guilty person always lies, which of the three suspects is guilty, if only one person committed this crime?
At their trial, Joe claimed that George was innocent, while George claimed that Sam was innocent and Sam mumbled something that no one understood.
If an innocent person always tells the truth, and a guilty person always lies, which of the three suspects is guilty, if only one person committed this crime?
Answer
None of the three suspects are guilty.If Joe was guilty, it would mean that he was lying when he said that George was innocent and George would be guilty too, which cannot happen. If George was guilty, it would mean that Sam was guilty too, because George said that Sam was innocent. If Sam was guilty, it would mean that George was guilty too, because he claimed that Sam was innocent. Therefore none of the three suspects were guilty.
Hide Answer Show Answer
What Next?
View a Similar Brain Teaser...
If you become a registered user you can vote on this brain teaser, keep track of which ones you have seen, and even make your own.
Solve a Puzzle
Comments hidden to avoid spoilers.
Follow Braingle!