Brain Teasers
Brain Teasers Trivia Mentalrobics Games Community
Personal Links
Submit a Teaser
Your Favorites
Your Watchlist
Browse Teasers
All

Cryptography
Group
Language
Letter-Equations
Logic
Logic-Grid
Math
Mystery
Optical-Illusions
Other
Probability
Rebus
Riddle
Science
Series
Situation
Trick
Trivia

Random
Daily Teasers
Search Teasers

Advanced Search
Add to Google Add to del.icio.us

More ways to get Braingle...

Accountants and Lawyers

Logic puzzles require you to think. You will have to be logical in your reasoning.

 

Puzzle ID:#31176
Fun:*** (2.82)
Difficulty:** (1.43)
Category:Logic
Submitted By:maxvu*
Corrected By:Mysterious

 

 

 



You are attending a business meeting which consists of only accountants and lawyers. From your previous dealings with these two professions, you know that accountants always tell the truth about everything, and lawyers always lie about something.

Two gentlemen, Sam and Adam, approach you. Sam introduces himself and says, "I am a lawyer, but Adam is an accountant."

Based on what you know from your previous dealings, what are each of the men's actual professions?


Answer

Both Sam and Adam are lawyers.

Since an accountant ALWAYS tells the truth about everything, he would never say that he is a lawyer. Therefore, Sam must be a lawyer. Since he is telling the truth about being a lawyer, and you know that he always lies about something, he must be lying about the second part of his statement. Therefore, Adam is not an accountant but also a lawyer.

Hide




What Next?

  
  

See another brain teaser just like this one...

Or, just get a random brain teaser

If you become a registered user you can vote on this brain teaser, keep track of
which ones you have seen, and even make your own.

 






Back to Top
   



Users in Chat : ismartguy 

Online Now: 20 users and 513 guests

Copyright © 1999-2014 | Updates | FAQ | RSS | Widgets | Links | Green | Subscribe | Contact | Privacy | Conditions | Advertise

Custom Search





Sign In A Create a free account