Brain Teasers
Who Said That?
Suzie just could not tell the truth while her friend Samantha (the nice one) just could not tell a lie. The lady on the left wagged her finger at her friend and announced "She said she is Suzie!"
Who is the lady on the left?
Who is the lady on the left?
Answer
Since Suzie always lies and Samantha always tells the truth, neither lady would ever say that her own name is Suzie. Therefore the woman on the left must be lying about what the other lady said. The lady on the left is therefore Suzie.Hide Answer Show Answer
What Next?
View a Similar Brain Teaser...
If you become a registered user you can vote on this brain teaser, keep track of which ones you have seen, and even make your own.
Solve a Puzzle
Comments
wha?
Nice.
Lots of fun.
nice twist to the truth or lie teaser.
I had a teaser that was the same as this, but it got deleted because it was "already on the site."
hmmmmm
rather easy teaser
oh ok .......................................................................what????
Its real good but... It would be better if I could understand it. I like it.
that is used a lot in different formats, yet i don't understand half of them
dude i got it correct but it auctally could of een both cuz it said"my friend iz susie" if she said dat it could be susie(lying) or her friend(teelin da truth) can u plz explain?thnx it was GOOD though
nvrm it did srry bout dat i read it again it said" she said she iz susie" er friend wont lie..
To post a comment, please create an account and sign in.
Follow Braingle!