Brain Teasers
The Culprit
Five suspects have been interrogated.
Alan said, "Dan is the culprit."
Bob said, "I am not guilty."
Charles said, "It was not Eddie."
Dan said, "Alan lies when he says that I did it."
Eddie says, "Bob is telling the truth."
Who is the culprit if two of the statements are false?
Alan said, "Dan is the culprit."
Bob said, "I am not guilty."
Charles said, "It was not Eddie."
Dan said, "Alan lies when he says that I did it."
Eddie says, "Bob is telling the truth."
Who is the culprit if two of the statements are false?
Answer
Eddie is the culprit.Alan:False, Bob:True, Charles:False, Dan:True, Eddie:True.
Hide Answer Show Answer
What Next?
View a Similar Brain Teaser...
If you become a registered user you can vote on this brain teaser, keep track of which ones you have seen, and even make your own.
Solve a Puzzle
Comments
Very fun nice teaser.
WAIT!!!!!!
??/\
|
|
nice teaser. (although I don't quite get kittygirl....)
How do you figure these sort of brain teasers out? I don't understand them
Charlotte: Alan's and Dan's statements are contradictory, therefore one is true and one is false.
If Alan is telling the truth then so too are Bob, Charles and Eddie. Since we know that exactly two statements are false, this cannot be the case, so Alan is lying and Dan is telling the truth.
Bob's and Eddie's statements concur, so either they are both telling the truth or both lying. If they are both lying then we have three false statements, which cannot be, so they must both be telling the truth.
That means that Charles is the second liar and, therefore, Eddie is the culprit.
If Alan is telling the truth then so too are Bob, Charles and Eddie. Since we know that exactly two statements are false, this cannot be the case, so Alan is lying and Dan is telling the truth.
Bob's and Eddie's statements concur, so either they are both telling the truth or both lying. If they are both lying then we have three false statements, which cannot be, so they must both be telling the truth.
That means that Charles is the second liar and, therefore, Eddie is the culprit.
Ah ok I think I get it now thanks!
To post a comment, please create an account and sign in.
Follow Braingle!