Brain Teasers
Kidnapped!
Four strong men kidnap a man. They tie him up tightly and lock all the doors. One of the men says "We will each make 2 statements. If you can tell who always lies and who always tells the truth, we will release you."
#1 said:
3 people are lying.
I tell the truth.
#2 said:
#1 is a liar.
#3 tells the truth.
# 3 said:
#2 tells the truth.
#1 tells lies.
#4 said:
#1 tells the truth.
#3 lies.
Who lies and who tells the truth?
#1 said:
3 people are lying.
I tell the truth.
#2 said:
#1 is a liar.
#3 tells the truth.
# 3 said:
#2 tells the truth.
#1 tells lies.
#4 said:
#1 tells the truth.
#3 lies.
Who lies and who tells the truth?
Answer
Let us assume #1 tells the truth.In saying that 3 people lie and he tells the truth, he is saying everyone but himself lies. If we look at #4s first statement, that #1 tells the truth, everyone cannot lie. Therefore, both #1 and #4 lie. #2, therefore, must tell the truth, because he said that #1 lies. #2, in saying that #3 tells the truth in his second statement, must be telling the truth, so #3 also tells the truth.
Summary:
#1 lies.
#2 tells the truth.
#3 tells the truth.
#4 lies.
Hide Answer Show Answer
What Next?
View a Similar Brain Teaser...
If you become a registered user you can vote on this brain teaser, keep track of which ones you have seen, and even make your own.
Solve a Puzzle
Comments
OMG i took forever trying to figure that out and still got it wrong! Good one!
pretty easy but I liked doing it! good job
It does not say that everyone either always lies or always tells the truth. Maybe one of their statements could be true and one false. This would make it a lot tougher.
Tough...I got it backwards, but I liked the challenge. Nicely done!
I thought i was wrong because it was so easy
i thought this one was easy too. still fun to do, good job.
This one was really easy! I loved it though
Very good logic puzzle.
To post a comment, please create an account and sign in.
Follow Braingle!