Brain Teasers
Logic at the Movies
In the Land of Sometana, there are two types of inhabitants, Goodies and Baddies. Baddies always lie and Goodies always tell the truth. Something was at a movie with Someone but wasn't sure whether she was a Baddie or Goodie. Something decided to test Someone by asking her to ask the usher whether he (the usher) was a Baddie or a Goodie. Someone said that the usher had said that he (the usher) was a Goodie. Can you work out if Someone is a Baddie or a Goodie?
Answer
Someone is a Goodie. The usher would always say that he was a Goodie, since a Goodie tells the truth, but the Baddie would lie and still say that they were a Goodie. It doesn't really matter what the usher said. Just that Someone correctly repeated what the usher said. Since Someone correctly said that the usher indicated that he (the usher) was a Goodie, Someone must be telling the truth and therefore is a Goodie.Hide Answer Show Answer
What Next?
View a Similar Brain Teaser...
If you become a registered user you can vote on this brain teaser, keep track of which ones you have seen, and even make your own.
Solve a Puzzle
Comments
the terminology is confusing
got it right!!! that was a good one!! keep it up!!
The brain teaser would've been better if there were actual names. I was too confused to solve it.
Nice but needs tidying up. As given, we don't know whether the usher claimed to be either type. Perhaps the person being tested went off but never spoke to the usher, or asked him "Do you sell popcorn?", etc. Then she goes back and falsely reports the usher said he was a truth-teller. In that case she would be a liar! In order to draw a conclusion, we have to know that the usher did in fact answer the question of his type. This could be put into the story somehow. E.g. maybe there's a law in this country that if you're on a date you have to faithfully fulfil one request.
If the person said the usher claimed to be a liar, then no such problem arises. That can't be true, so the person is lying whether or not the usher said anything. So in that case the person would have to be a liar.
But perhaps I am being too fussy?
If the person said the usher claimed to be a liar, then no such problem arises. That can't be true, so the person is lying whether or not the usher said anything. So in that case the person would have to be a liar.
But perhaps I am being too fussy?
To post a comment, please create an account and sign in.
Follow Braingle!