Brain Teasers
Happy Birthday Jenny
Logic-Grid
Logic Grid puzzles come with a handy interactive grid that will help you solve the puzzle based on the given clues.Logic-Grid
Jenny was four years old last week, and her parents threw her an extravagant birthday party. They hired five people to entertain, each in a different way and each for a different price ($50, $75, $100, $125, or $150). Determine the order in which the five entertainers performed, what each person did and his or her charge.
1. The entertainer who charged $125 and the entertainer who performed just after Kelly are, in some order, the puppeteer and a person who charged less than the person who sang the children's song.
2. The clown performed sometime after Wyatt and sometime before the person who charged $75.
3. Louis didn't charge $150.
4. The five entertainers were: Wyatt, the acrobat, the second entertainer, the person who performed just before Kelly, and the person who charged $25 more than the magician.
5. Noreen performed either just before or just after a person who charged less than Louis.
6. Kelly charged $25 more than the acrobat.
7. Alicia isn't the children's singer.
1. The entertainer who charged $125 and the entertainer who performed just after Kelly are, in some order, the puppeteer and a person who charged less than the person who sang the children's song.
2. The clown performed sometime after Wyatt and sometime before the person who charged $75.
3. Louis didn't charge $150.
4. The five entertainers were: Wyatt, the acrobat, the second entertainer, the person who performed just before Kelly, and the person who charged $25 more than the magician.
5. Noreen performed either just before or just after a person who charged less than Louis.
6. Kelly charged $25 more than the acrobat.
7. Alicia isn't the children's singer.
Answer
1st - Noreen, singer, $1502nd - Kelly, magician, $100
3rd - Wyatt, puppeteer, $50
4th - Louis, clown, $125
5th - Alicia, acrobat, $75
Kelly didn't perform fifth - clue 1, or perform first - clue 4. If she performed 3rd, the 2nd performer would be listed twice in clue 4. Thus , Kelly was second or fourth. Suppose she was fourth. She isn't the acrobat, clue 6, so of the people listed in clue 4, Kelly would be the one who was paid $25 more than the magician. However, Kelly was paid $25 more than the acrobat - clue 6, so the acrobat and the magician would have charged the same amount. Therefore, Kelly was the second performer. Wyatt didn't perform 4th or 5th - clue 2. He wasn't before Kelly - clue 4, so he wasn't first; he performed 3rd. The clown came on fourth, and the person who charged $75 was 5th - clue 2. By elimination, the 5th person was 1st to perform. Of the people mentioned in clue 4, the clown is the one who charged $25 more than the magician. By elimination in clue 4, the acrobat performed 5th. Kelly charged $100 - clue 6. Wyatt performed just after Kelly (see above), so he is either the puppeteer or charged less than the singer - clue 1; in neither case is he the singer. He didn't charge $125 - clue 1. The clown didn't charge $50 (see above), so he charged either $125 or $150. Thus the magician charged $100 or $125 (see above). In neither case is Wyatt the magician (see above), so he's the puppeteer. The singer charged more than $125 - clue 1, so he or she charged $150. Therefore, Kelly isn't the singer, she's the magician. By elimination, the singer performed 1st and charged $150 (see above). The singer is neither Alicia - clue 7, nor Louis - clue 3, she's Noreen. The clown charged $125 (clue 4 and above). By elimination, Wyatt charged $50. Kelly charged less than Louis - clue 5, so Louis charged $125. By elimination, Alicia is the acrobat.
Hide Answer Show Answer
What Next?
View a Similar Brain Teaser...
If you become a registered user you can vote on this brain teaser, keep track of which ones you have seen, and even make your own.
Solve a Puzzle
Comments
This is very poorly written, there is so much circular logic and no clarification. i know you're trying to be creative, but the point is to make it so that people can figure it out, with some work. These clues don't even make any sense. I don't know why they allow pointless teasers like these.
There tends to be some confusion as to the amount of information provided which makes it very difficult to come up with the correct answer. I usually have no problem with this type of teaser, but this one had me going around in circles until I finally just looked at the answer. Once you have the answer in front of you, then the clues can be tracked. Need more info in clues to help clarify who did what and made how much and the order. Really busy teaser. But, that is just my opinion - others may find it easy and solve it in no time. That just wasn't the case with me! But then again, that's the point with teasers - to make you think. Enjoyed trying to solve it even if I couldn't do it!
This is the first puzzle here where I can't get one single answer correct before guessing. Are some of these puzzles supposed to have this much guesswork? Am I missing something?
This one doesn't provide enough information. As far as I can tell, it's impossible to deduce out a single answer.
This one doesn't provide enough information. As far as I can tell, it's impossible to deduce out a single answer.
This one doesn't provide enough information. As far as I can tell, it's impossible to deduce out a single answer.
Sorry - I have no idea why it posted three times!
Well, this did take a little longer to solve than some other logic ones, but it is possible. Thanks for the challenge!
ugh. my head hurts. too hard for me. its too early.
Nice Job! At first I thought there were not enough clues, but I finally got it!! This is the first teaser I have done here that really made me go and work several options through, rather than just going straight from the clues. Very nice and very challenging!
Well, I finally solved it (after several aborted attempts). For whatever reason, I could not figure when Kelly performed. So I finally guessed ... and got lucky. Although more difficult, I like the fact that there are no explicit combinations. It makes you think harder - in my case, a lot harder. A very good teaser.
Wow! This is hands down, the *best* logic grid puzzle on braingle. It was a real challenge, and I was tempted to give up. (Unfortunately, I'm too stubborn). Days later, I suddenly realized when Kelly performed --yes, that's the key -- and after that, it was just a really hard, but workable (barely!) puzzle. I loved it!
Clue #1 says the puppeteer and a person who charged less than the person who sang the children's song. Therefore the puppeteer could not have charged less that the person who sang the children's song. Therefore he had to charge more than the the singer i.e. the singer could not have charged $150
Sorry, Cinnamin, but I have to agree with the ones who say that this is not a good puzzle and disagree with those who say that it is fun.
You blew it with clue #1 and could not salvage it!!
DaveC - I can't see why the puppeteer can't charge less than the other 2? I liked it very much.
Getting Kelly figured out was key... after a few trial and errors filling out the grid, everything finally just fell into place. WooHoo!
Also, I don't see what's wrong with Clue #1. I don't see why the Puppeteer couldn't also be one of the ones that charged less, since there were more than one. The clue doesn't make those two mutually exclusive, in my humble opinion anyway. Great brain work Cinnamon!
Also, I don't see what's wrong with Clue #1. I don't see why the Puppeteer couldn't also be one of the ones that charged less, since there were more than one. The clue doesn't make those two mutually exclusive, in my humble opinion anyway. Great brain work Cinnamon!
Okay I will copy and paste clue # 1 here: 1. The entertainer who charged $125 and the entertainer who performed just after Kelly are, in some order, the puppeteer and a person who charged less than the person who sang the children's song. So you have here the entertainer who charged $125 and the entertainer who performed just after Kelly. These are TWO SEPARATE PEOPLE who are, in some order the puppeteer and the person who charged less than the person who sang the children's song; who MUST BE TWO SEPARATE PEOPLE. CASE CLOSED!!!!!
If the puppeteer also charged less than the person who sang the children's song then this clue is meaningless!!!!!!!!!!
I must apologize for spelling Cinnamon wrong above.
Dave, the clue says a person and not the person, which means more than 1 person could charge less than the puppeteer.
The entertainer who charged $125 and the entertainer who performed just after Kelly are, in some order, the puppeteer and a person who charged less than the person who sang the children's song.
This clue tells you about 3 people:, the one who charged $125 and Kelly who are either the puppeteer and A PERSON who charged less than the one who sang the children's song, which means that Kelly and the one who charged $125 could not be the one who sang the childrens song.
This clue tells you about 3 people:, the one who charged $125 and Kelly who are either the puppeteer and A PERSON who charged less than the one who sang the children's song, which means that Kelly and the one who charged $125 could not be the one who sang the childrens song.
I didn't mean to say Kelly, but the one who performed after Kelly in the above comment.
What I am saying is that if the person who sang the children's song charged $150 then everyone including the pupeteer would fit into the catagory of a performer who charded less than the person who sang the children's song. Sure the clue basically implies if not requires that there are more than one person who charged less than the person who sang the children's song, but the fact that the clue says the puppeteer AND A person who charged less than the person who sang the children's song, at least in my estimation, requires that the puppeteer is NOT a person who charged less than the person who sang the children's song.
I mean if the puppeteer is a person who charged less than the person who sang the children's song then how do you differentiate bewteen the pupeteer and a person who charged less than the person who sang the children's song??
It seems to me like you are trying to say you can have your cake and eat it too!
i really like this logic grid...it plays around words and logical reasonings while at the same time maintaining its originality and sense of just...no "fav color is the same as his local sports team's official" or "names' gender confusion" kind of things where unrelated and unprovided infos/assumptions be put as something essential in a teaser...i think it's not fair to withhold facts that are necessary to do/solve things, unless they're universally accepted as truths...but this grid lays everything out in the open, that all i was left to do is pull out my detective magnifying glass and analyze/decode/link together the seemingly meaningless little hints...and i saw that this grid required quite a strict sequence...but that's just what make it special...
can't get this solved yet again? then that's just too bad...
can't get this solved yet again? then that's just too bad...
i really like this logic grid...it plays around words and logical reasonings while at the same time maintaining its originality and sense of just...no "fav color is the same as his local sports team's official" or "names' gender confusion" kind of things where unrelated and unprovided infos/assumptions be put as something essential in a teaser...i think it's not fair to withhold facts that are necessary to do/solve things, unless they're universally accepted as truths...but this grid lays everything out in the open, that all i was left to do is pull out my detective magnifying glass and analyze/decode/link together the seemingly meaningless little hints...and i saw that this grid required quite a strict sequence...but that's just what make it special...
can't get this solved yet again? then that's just too bad...
can't get this solved yet again? then that's just too bad...
The most brilliant logic grid i ever solved!!! i must admit there were moments when i thought the clues were insufficient, but gambled on kelly being second instead of fourth. fortunately i did not have to try out kelly being fourth because the first possibility never contradicted anything till the end. looking forward to a lot more of your teasers.
This was a good, but very hard teaser! It took me 4 days to solve it! The first time, I made the same mistake Dave C did with clue 1, then realized the error in my thinking. It is perfectly solvable (if that's a word), it just takes a little....ok a LOT of time, and a LOT of elimination trials to do it (ie, if so and so were #1 then x would be true, but it's not so that person is not #1). It's just a matter of picking a subject (be it a person or price or whatever) and working through all the clues with that subject in mind, and doing this over and over with everything, till it all fits.
If you are having trouble and do not want to look at the answers, you could always look at cinnamon's reasoning below the answers to get unstuck. A little cheat, but better than nagging the author when it really is solvable.
If you are having trouble and do not want to look at the answers, you could always look at cinnamon's reasoning below the answers to get unstuck. A little cheat, but better than nagging the author when it really is solvable.
I agree with others that this is one of the hardest puzzles on this site - it took me 3 attempts. This puzzle should have a higher difficulty rating. Nice job.
I agree with Dave C. Clue one is written as to say if one not the other (that's logic). So it can't be both. However, the answer says it's both. The puppeteer fulfills BOTH ($
I agree with Dave C. Clue one is written as to say if one not the other (that's logic). So it can't be both. However, the answer says it's both. The puppeteer fulfills BOTH ($ < singer AND puppeteer). It is written either the puppeteer OR an entertainer who charged less then the singer. If not for clue 1 being messed up this would have been a great puzzle.
Unable to solve logically using the grid. I have been doing logical grid puzzles for 30 years and have never seen one that I couldn't eventually solve until now!!! There's a first for everything!!!
I was able to solve this puzzle -- good job with it. To others - it does take time to work through each clue and work multiple clues together, but it is solvable.
Solving Kelly's placement is key to this grid. And it should be obvious as the first thing you need to do simply by the number of times Kelly comes up. It's very simple. If the 5 people are Wyatt (obviously not Kelly) the acrobat, the second entertainer, the person who performed just before Kelly (obviously not Kelly) and the person who charged $25 more than the magician. And if Kelly charged $25 more than the acrobat she cannot be the acrobat, or the person who charged $25 more than the magician. Therefore Kelly went 2nd. Once this information is in place the rest falls in fairly easily.
To post a comment, please create an account and sign in.
Follow Braingle!