Brain Teasers
Lying Thieves
A priceless jewel was stolen from a museum. The suspicion was placed on three people: Joe, George, and Sam.
At their trial, Joe claimed that George was innocent, while George claimed that Sam was innocent and Sam mumbled something that no one understood.
If an innocent person always tells the truth, and a guilty person always lies, which of the three suspects is guilty, if only one person committed this crime?
At their trial, Joe claimed that George was innocent, while George claimed that Sam was innocent and Sam mumbled something that no one understood.
If an innocent person always tells the truth, and a guilty person always lies, which of the three suspects is guilty, if only one person committed this crime?
Answer
None of the three suspects are guilty.If Joe was guilty, it would mean that he was lying when he said that George was innocent and George would be guilty too, which cannot happen. If George was guilty, it would mean that Sam was guilty too, because George said that Sam was innocent. If Sam was guilty, it would mean that George was guilty too, because he claimed that Sam was innocent. Therefore none of the three suspects were guilty.
Hide Answer Show Answer
What Next?
View a Similar Brain Teaser...
If you become a registered user you can vote on this brain teaser, keep track of which ones you have seen, and even make your own.
Solve a Puzzle
Comments
The way the question is stated seems like you are saying one for sure is guilty. Confusing.
sorry, but I had to make it confusing, so it would be harder to figure out.
i didnt like this one, the answer ruined the whole thing
I think George is guilty. Check it out, and tell me what you think. Ok, I figured Joe and George were guilty because it "seems" they're both lying. That's not possible because only one of the three is guilty. So I determined that Sam mumbled the truth, which means George is lying definately. Which now means that Joe is telling the truth in saying George was guilty. So there!
If George was guilty, then Sam would have been guilty too, because George claimed that Sam was innocent.
yeah, i'm saying that Sam is innocent though, because i think he mumbled the truth. making george innocent, because he said the truth.
I'm so confused!!!!!
Okay...
A Little confusing but I got very near. The only thing that I missed that I eliminated the possibility that no one is guilty
Yeah, that's the mistake that most people make!
thats the mistake most people make because it says in the problem one is guilty! otherwise, nice teaser
It says in the riddle that one is guilty, but it didn't say that one of them was guilty!
Then this is really a trick teaser.
There isn't anything to solve! *complains*
To post a comment, please create an account and sign in.
Follow Braingle!